Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Pinterest Inspired Wednesday- long hair don't care

If it wasn't for Wednesday and Pinterest, y'all might never hear from me!  Things have been busy and I have SOOO much I've wanted to blog about but just haven't had time.  Maybe I can catch up later this week.

For now, let's talk hair.  My hair has gotten LONG!  At first I was trying to grow it out.  Then I got to the point where I said I wouldn't cut it until I got married (if that ever happens) because then I would have a physical representation of how long I've waited for my husband to find me.  Then it got annoying.  Now I'm to the point where I just don't care.  (but I still do...kinda)

Don't believe me?  Look at this!


That is from this morning.  And it feels longer than it looks I think.  I have to go to a wedding at the end of April so I called to make an appointment with my hair stylist at the end of this month.  Because I've learned I ALWAYS need some time to get used to a new look.  I have an almost daily reminder of this from the time I thought it would be a good idea to get my hair done on the day I was getting my new driver's license.  And I decided to get bangs.  REALLY regret that.  A bad hair cut makes a HUGE difference!  Here's the proof:


I can't believe I just shared that because it embarrasses me every time I have to show it.  Sorry for some reason I couldn't get the image to rotate, but you can see my old ID with my normal hair and the new one with bangs.  Ugh.  Hate it!  And for those of you real life friends that tell me I look good with bangs?  LIARS.  It makes me have a pointy head!  And my face looks 5Xs more round!  Point being...I need to make sure I can work with anything that I may do to my hair.

I have a hair inspiration board on Pinterest.  And while I haven't decided what I want to do as far as cut and color (right now I am thinking still long but darker) here are some of my inspirations:











Source: google.co.uk via ncsuz on Pinterest



What do you guys think?  Should I keep it long or is it not worth it and too messy?  And should I go darker or lighten it up for summer? 

3 comments:

Mia Maree said...

Keep it! I love long hair! I always say you can get shorter hair later but you may not be able to grow longer hair later ;-)

T's Mama said...

KEEP IT LOOOONNNGGGG! I have a fear of short hair :o)

The thin seeker said...

I agree with the ladies above, keep it long. I recently released how long my hair had gotten. My hair now reaches the top of my tailbone. I didn't realise it was that long because I have had it tied in a bun due to all the exercises and walks I've been doing lately.

By the way, I love Kate Beckinsale's and Cheryl Cole's hair.